SFP-10G-SR vs SFP-10G-T vs SFP-10G-LR Differences and Choose Guide

<p><span style="background-color: white; color: #292929; font-family: charter, Georgia, Cambria, &quot;Times New Roman&quot;, Times, serif; font-size: 21px; letter-spacing: -0.003em;">There is no doubt that 40G or 100G are becoming increasingly popular with the increasing network speeds and bandwidth. However, the 10G SFP+ transceiver is still the industry’s leading mainstream optical module in terms of quantity used. In today’s blog post, I will give an introduction to the most popular 3 types of SFP+ transceivers SFP-10G-SR, SFP-10G-T, and SFP-10G-LR, comparing the differences and providing a purchase guide between them.</span></p><h1 class="ig ih fw bb da ii ij hq ik il im ht in io ip iq ir is it iu iv iw ix iy iz ja gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="ee46" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: sohne, &quot;Helvetica Neue&quot;, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 30px; font-weight: 500; line-height: 36px; margin: 1.95em 0px -0.28em;">Introduction about SFP-10G-SR, SFP-10G-T, and SFP-10G-LR</h1><p class="hm hn fw ho b hp jb hq hr hs jc ht hu hv jd hw hx hy je hz ia ib jf ic id if dn gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="ddd0" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: charter, Georgia, Cambria, &quot;Times New Roman&quot;, Times, serif; font-size: 21px; letter-spacing: -0.003em; line-height: 32px; margin: 0.86em 0px -0.46em; word-break: break-word;">SFP-10G-SR, SFP-10G-T, SFP-10G-<span id="rmm" style="box-sizing: inherit;">L</span>R all feature as SFP+ form factors, enabling 10G data rate transmission and applied in 10G Ethernet connectivity. They are also compliant with SFP+ MSA and SFP-8431 standards. The above mentioned are the common ground among them. Next, we will explore the differences between them. Before exploring the differences, we need to figure out what they are.</p><h1 class="ig ih fw bb da ii ij hq ik il im ht in io ip iq ir is it iu iv iw ix iy iz ja gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="7184" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: sohne, &quot;Helvetica Neue&quot;, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 30px; font-weight: 500; line-height: 36px; margin: 1.95em 0px -0.28em;">What is SFP-10G-SR?</h1><p class="hm hn fw ho b hp jb hq hr hs jc ht hu hv jd hw hx hy je hz ia ib jf ic id if dn gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="831f" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: charter, Georgia, Cambria, &quot;Times New Roman&quot;, Times, serif; font-size: 21px; letter-spacing: -0.003em; line-height: 32px; margin: 0.86em 0px -0.46em; word-break: break-word;">SR stands for Short Range that indicates&nbsp;<a class="dx jg" href="https://www.qsfptek.com/product/30953.html" rel="noopener ugc nofollow" style="-webkit-tap-highlight-color: transparent; box-sizing: inherit;" target="_blank"><span class="ho fx" style="box-sizing: inherit; font-weight: 700;">SFP-10G-SR</span></a>&nbsp;is designed for short-range optical connections. It supports link lengths up to 300m over OM3 and up to 400m over OM4. the 10G SFP+ SR transceiver works at the wavelength of 850nm. Since SFP+ 10G SR works with multimode fiber at the wavelength of 850nm to reach a short-range distance, it adopts VCSEL laser.</p><h1 class="ig ih fw bb da ii ij hq ik il im ht in io ip iq ir is it iu iv iw ix iy iz ja gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="b756" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: sohne, &quot;Helvetica Neue&quot;, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 30px; font-weight: 500; line-height: 36px; margin: 1.95em 0px -0.28em;">What is SFP-10G-LR?</h1><p class="hm hn fw ho b hp jb hq hr hs jc ht hu hv jd hw hx hy je hz ia ib jf ic id if dn gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="b1bd" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: charter, Georgia, Cambria, &quot;Times New Roman&quot;, Times, serif; font-size: 21px; letter-spacing: -0.003em; line-height: 32px; margin: 0.86em 0px -0.46em; word-break: break-word;">LR stands for Long Range.&nbsp;<a class="dx jg" href="https://www.qsfptek.com/product/73112.html" rel="noopener ugc nofollow" style="-webkit-tap-highlight-color: transparent; box-sizing: inherit;" target="_blank"><span class="ho fx" style="box-sizing: inherit; font-weight: 700;">SFP-10G-LR</span></a>&nbsp;transceiver is applied for a relatively longer transmission distance to SFP-10G-SR. It supports a link length of 10km on Single-Mode Fiber (SMF). The 10G SFP+ LR transceiver works at the wavelength of 1310nm. Since SFP+ works with single-mode fiber at the wavelength of 1310nm to reach a long-range distance, it adopts a DFB laser.</p><h1 class="ig ih fw bb da ii ij hq ik il im ht in io ip iq ir is it iu iv iw ix iy iz ja gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="6624" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: sohne, &quot;Helvetica Neue&quot;, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 30px; font-weight: 500; line-height: 36px; margin: 1.95em 0px -0.28em;">What is SFP-10G-T?</h1><p class="hm hn fw ho b hp jb hq hr hs jc ht hu hv jd hw hx hy je hz ia ib jf ic id if dn gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="a082" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: charter, Georgia, Cambria, &quot;Times New Roman&quot;, Times, serif; font-size: 21px; letter-spacing: -0.003em; line-height: 32px; margin: 0.86em 0px -0.46em; word-break: break-word;"><a class="dx jg" href="https://www.qsfptek.com/product/73590.html" rel="noopener ugc nofollow" style="-webkit-tap-highlight-color: transparent; box-sizing: inherit;" target="_blank"><span class="ho fx" style="box-sizing: inherit; font-weight: 700;">SFP-10G-T</span></a>&nbsp;is also known as a 10G copper SFP+ Rj45 transceiver, which features an Rj45 interface. It supports up to 30m at 10 Gbps over Cat6A/Cat7 or better and up to 100m at 100M/1Gbps over Cat5e/Cat6A/Cat7 or better. SFP-10G-T carries electronic signals, and it doesn’t have a laser component.</p><figure class="jn jo jp jq jr js fe ff paragraph-image" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; clear: both; color: rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.8); font-family: medium-content-sans-serif-font, -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, &quot;Segoe UI&quot;, Roboto, Oxygen, Ubuntu, Cantarell, &quot;Open Sans&quot;, &quot;Helvetica Neue&quot;, sans-serif; margin: 56px auto 0px;"><div class="fe ff aej" style="box-sizing: inherit; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; max-width: 497px;"><div class="kb s ap kc" style="background-color: #f2f2f2; box-sizing: inherit; margin: auto; position: relative;"><div class="aek ke s" style="box-sizing: inherit; height: 0px; padding-bottom: 381.997px;"><div class="en jx ed eq em ev w jy jz ka" style="box-sizing: inherit; height: 381.997px; left: 0px; opacity: 0; overflow: hidden; position: absolute; top: 0px; transform: translateZ(0px); transition: opacity 100ms ease 400ms; width: 496.997px; will-change: transform;"><img alt="10GBASE-T Copper Rj45 SFP+" class="ed eq em ev w kf kg af pu" height="382" src="https://miro.medium.com/max/48/1*jUoZXjrnEIMTBuC14qQ3Ng.png?q=20" style="box-sizing: inherit; filter: blur(20px); height: 381.997px; left: 0px; position: absolute; top: 0px; transform: scale(1.1); transition: visibility 0ms ease 400ms; vertical-align: middle; visibility: hidden; width: 496.997px;" width="497" /></div><img alt="10GBASE-T Copper Rj45 SFP+" class="mf oj ed eq em ev w c" height="382" sizes="497px" src="https://miro.medium.com/max/795/1*jUoZXjrnEIMTBuC14qQ3Ng.png" srcset="https://miro.medium.com/max/442/1*jUoZXjrnEIMTBuC14qQ3Ng.png 276w, https://miro.medium.com/max/795/1*jUoZXjrnEIMTBuC14qQ3Ng.png 497w" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; height: 381.997px; left: 0px; opacity: 1; position: absolute; top: 0px; transition: opacity 400ms ease 0ms; vertical-align: middle; width: 496.997px;" width="497" /></div></div></div></figure><h1 class="ig ih fw bb da ii ij hq ik il im ht in io ip iq ir is it iu iv iw ix iy iz ja gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="579a" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: sohne, &quot;Helvetica Neue&quot;, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 30px; font-weight: 500; line-height: 36px; margin: 1.95em 0px -0.28em;">Differences of SFP-10G-SR vs SFP-10G-T vs SFP-10G-LR</h1><p class="hm hn fw ho b hp jb hq hr hs jc ht hu hv jd hw hx hy je hz ia ib jf ic id if dn gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="2cd5" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: charter, Georgia, Cambria, &quot;Times New Roman&quot;, Times, serif; font-size: 21px; letter-spacing: -0.003em; line-height: 32px; margin: 0.86em 0px -0.46em; word-break: break-word;">As mentioned above, you must have a rough understanding that the three popular types of SFP+ transceiver mainly differ in maximum transmission distance, connector, wavelength, matching cable, component, and so on.</p><h1 class="ig ih fw bb da ii ij hq ik il im ht in io ip iq ir is it iu iv iw ix iy iz ja gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="e9f7" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: sohne, &quot;Helvetica Neue&quot;, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 30px; font-weight: 500; line-height: 36px; margin: 1.95em 0px -0.28em;">Differ in Maximum Transmission Distance</h1><p class="hm hn fw ho b hp jb hq hr hs jc ht hu hv jd hw hx hy je hz ia ib jf ic id if dn gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="dce5" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: charter, Georgia, Cambria, &quot;Times New Roman&quot;, Times, serif; font-size: 21px; letter-spacing: -0.003em; line-height: 32px; margin: 0.86em 0px -0.46em; word-break: break-word;">Both SFP-10G-SR and SFP-10G-T are suitable for short-distance while SFP-10G-LR is designed for long-distance. Although both 10GBASE SFP+ SR and 10GBASE-T are suitable for short-distance, there still has been a distinction between their applications. Since the 10GBASE-T copper Rj45 transceiver only supports distances up to 30m at 10 Gbps, it is generally applied within racks and across adjacent racks, whereas 10G SFP+ SR gets a wider range of application environments.</p><h1 class="ig ih fw bb da ii ij hq ik il im ht in io ip iq ir is it iu iv iw ix iy iz ja gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="69d1" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: sohne, &quot;Helvetica Neue&quot;, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 30px; font-weight: 500; line-height: 36px; margin: 1.95em 0px -0.28em;">Differ in Matching Cables</h1><p class="hm hn fw ho b hp jb hq hr hs jc ht hu hv jd hw hx hy je hz ia ib jf ic id if dn gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="e88e" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: charter, Georgia, Cambria, &quot;Times New Roman&quot;, Times, serif; font-size: 21px; letter-spacing: -0.003em; line-height: 32px; margin: 0.86em 0px -0.46em; word-break: break-word;">SFP-10G-SR and SFP-10G-LR transmit optical signals while SFP-10G-T transmit electronic signals. So both 10GBASE SFP+ SR and 10GBASE SFP+ LR work with fiber optic cable and 10GBASE-T transceivers work with copper cable. Furthermore, 10G SR SFP+ works over OM3 to support up to 300m distances and up to 400m distances on OM4. 10GBASE-T works over Cat6A/Cat7 to support 30m at 10 Gbps speed, moreover, 10GBASE-T is back compatible with 100M/1G Ethernet over Cat5e/Cat6A/Cat7 to support up to 100m.</p><h1 class="ig ih fw bb da ii ij hq ik il im ht in io ip iq ir is it iu iv iw ix iy iz ja gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="f458" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: sohne, &quot;Helvetica Neue&quot;, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 30px; font-weight: 500; line-height: 36px; margin: 1.95em 0px -0.28em;">Differ in Power Consumption</h1><p class="hm hn fw ho b hp jb hq hr hs jc ht hu hv jd hw hx hy je hz ia ib jf ic id if dn gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="2e58" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: charter, Georgia, Cambria, &quot;Times New Roman&quot;, Times, serif; font-size: 21px; letter-spacing: -0.003em; line-height: 32px; margin: 0.86em 0px -0.46em; word-break: break-word;">10GBASE-T transceivers have a power consumption of 2.5 watts, which is nearly 3 times of 10G SR SFP+ and 10G LR SFP+. So it’s worth noting that 10GBASE-T has a heating problem at runtime. There was a customer complaining when setting up multiple copper SFP+ modules on his router switch and these modules are heating up to 72°C at &lt; 26°C environments.</p><p class="hm hn fw ho b hp jh hq hr hs ji ht hu hv jj hw hx hy jk hz ia ib jl ic id if dn gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="c99b" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: charter, Georgia, Cambria, &quot;Times New Roman&quot;, Times, serif; font-size: 21px; letter-spacing: -0.003em; line-height: 32px; margin: 2em 0px -0.46em; word-break: break-word;">Table 1 shows you their major differences clearly and completely, and it is also considered as a purchasing guide when you hesitate between these three types of SFP+ transceivers.</p><figure class="jn jo jp jq jr js fe ff paragraph-image" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; clear: both; color: rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.8); font-family: medium-content-sans-serif-font, -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, &quot;Segoe UI&quot;, Roboto, Oxygen, Ubuntu, Cantarell, &quot;Open Sans&quot;, &quot;Helvetica Neue&quot;, sans-serif; margin: 56px auto 0px;"><div class="fe ff ael" style="box-sizing: inherit; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; max-width: 614px;"><div class="kb s ap kc" style="background-color: #f2f2f2; box-sizing: inherit; margin: auto; position: relative;"><div class="aem ke s" style="box-sizing: inherit; height: 0px; padding-bottom: 222.995px;"><div class="en jx ed eq em ev w jy jz ka" style="box-sizing: inherit; height: 222.995px; left: 0px; opacity: 0; overflow: hidden; position: absolute; top: 0px; transform: translateZ(0px); transition: opacity 100ms ease 400ms; width: 613.993px; will-change: transform;"><img alt="Table 1 — SFP-10G-SR vs SFP-10G-T vs SFP-10G-LR Specification" class="ed eq em ev w kf kg af pu" height="223" src="https://miro.medium.com/max/48/1*UJIftZB1iDoEo7LgFoSV4Q.png?q=20" style="box-sizing: inherit; filter: blur(20px); height: 222.995px; left: 0px; position: absolute; top: 0px; transform: scale(1.1); transition: visibility 0ms ease 400ms; vertical-align: middle; visibility: hidden; width: 613.993px;" width="614" /></div><img alt="Table 1 — SFP-10G-SR vs SFP-10G-T vs SFP-10G-LR Specification" class="mf oj ed eq em ev w c" height="223" sizes="614px" src="https://miro.medium.com/max/982/1*UJIftZB1iDoEo7LgFoSV4Q.png" srcset="https://miro.medium.com/max/442/1*UJIftZB1iDoEo7LgFoSV4Q.png 276w, https://miro.medium.com/max/883/1*UJIftZB1iDoEo7LgFoSV4Q.png 552w, https://miro.medium.com/max/982/1*UJIftZB1iDoEo7LgFoSV4Q.png 614w" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; height: 222.995px; left: 0px; opacity: 1; position: absolute; top: 0px; transition: opacity 400ms ease 0ms; vertical-align: middle; width: 613.993px;" width="614" /></div></div></div><figcaption class="ki kj fg fe ff kk kl bb b bc bd bz" data-selectable-paragraph="" style="box-sizing: inherit; color: #757575; font-family: sohne, &quot;Helvetica Neue&quot;, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 14px; line-height: 20px; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; margin-top: 10px; max-width: 728px; text-align: center;">Table 1 — SFP-10G-SR vs SFP-10G-T vs SFP-10G-LR Specification</figcaption></figure><h1 class="ig ih fw bb da ii ij hq ik il im ht in io ip iq ir is it iu iv iw ix iy iz ja gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="2f24" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: sohne, &quot;Helvetica Neue&quot;, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 30px; font-weight: 500; line-height: 36px; margin: 1.95em 0px -0.28em;">Conclusion</h1><p class="hm hn fw ho b hp jb hq hr hs jc ht hu hv jd hw hx hy je hz ia ib jf ic id if dn gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="fb3b" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: charter, Georgia, Cambria, &quot;Times New Roman&quot;, Times, serif; font-size: 21px; letter-spacing: -0.003em; line-height: 32px; margin: 0.86em 0px -0.46em; word-break: break-word;">The mentioned above tell us the main difference of 10G SR SFP+, 10G LR SFP+ and copper 10GBASE-T SFP+ at supported transmission distance, matching cable and power consumption, so when you hesitate between them, you could take these differences account and combine your existing switch or router device and application environments.</p><p class="hm hn fw ho b hp jh hq hr hs ji ht hu hv jj hw hx hy jk hz ia ib jl ic id if dn gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="89e7" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: charter, Georgia, Cambria, &quot;Times New Roman&quot;, Times, serif; font-size: 21px; letter-spacing: -0.003em; line-height: 32px; margin: 2em 0px -0.46em; word-break: break-word;">If you have a purchase demand for them,&nbsp;<a class="dx jg" href="https://www.qsfptek.com/" rel="noopener ugc nofollow" style="-webkit-tap-highlight-color: transparent; box-sizing: inherit;" target="_blank"><span class="ho fx" style="box-sizing: inherit; font-weight: 700;">QSFPTEK</span></a>&nbsp;will be a good choice. QSFPTEK 10G SFP+ series modules compatible with Cisco SFP+ 10G. Arista, Juniper, Brocade, Intel compatibility are also available, each of which has been tested on target switches. Welcome to inquire at&nbsp;<a class="dx jg" href="mailto:sales@qsfptek.com" rel="noopener ugc nofollow" style="-webkit-tap-highlight-color: transparent; box-sizing: inherit;" target="_blank">sales@qsfptek.com</a>.</p><p class="hm hn fw ho b hp jh hq hr hs ji ht hu hv jj hw hx hy jk hz ia ib jl ic id if dn gt" data-selectable-paragraph="" id="89e7" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: inherit; color: #292929; font-family: charter, Georgia, Cambria, &quot;Times New Roman&quot;, Times, serif; font-size: 21px; letter-spacing: -0.003em; line-height: 32px; margin: 2em 0px -0.46em; word-break: break-word;"><br /></p><h3 style="text-align: left;">You Might Like:</h3><a href="https://www.qsfptek.com/article/how-much-do-you-know-about-10g-sfp-modules" target="_blank">How Much Do You Know About 10G SFP+ Modules?</a><div><a href="https://www.qsfptek.com/article/this_is_the_most_detailed_10G_SFP+_SR_introduction" target="_blank">This Is The Most Detailed 10G SFP+ SR Introduction</a></div>

What Is QSFP28 CWDM4, and How Does It Work

 The QSFP28 100G CWDM4 is a photonic-incorporated, hot-pluggable, full-duplex optical transceiver that agrees with the QSFP28 MSA, 100G CWDM4 MSA, and portions of the IEEE P802.3bm standard. It has LC duplex interfaces considering a fast 100 Gbps move across up to 2km on SMF. The QSFP28 100G CWDM4 module utilizes WDM innovation, which permits four groups to be joined to communicate on single-mode fiber, essentially decreasing the fiber-optic limit. The QSFP28 LR4 module has a most extreme transmission distance of 10 km, which incorporates the 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 module. So, for what reason don’t we use the QSFP28 100G LR4 to send information past 2km? The justification for this is that the QSFP28 LR4 transceiver devours more power and has a more noteworthy laser cost than the QSFP28 100G CWDM4. Therefore, the 100G CWDM4 modules make up for the weakness of the QSFP28 100G LR4, sending 2km cost being excessively high.

What Is QSFP28 CWDM4?

The multi-source convention 100G CWDM4 (MSA). WDM advancements are utilized in the 100G CWDM4 optical transceiver, which has a duplex LC interface. When utilizing single-mode optical filaments, the transmission distance can be up to 2km. It is broadly utilized in CATV, FTTH (Fibre to the Home), 1G and 2G Fiber Channel, Fast and Gigabit Ethernet, Simultaneous Optical Network SONET OC-3 (155Mbps), OC-12 (622Mbps), and OC-48 (2.488Gbps), Safety and Defense System, and different fields.

QSFP28 CWDM4 Features:

▪ Handset modules with four channels of full-duplex communication

▪ Information transmission rates of up to 26 Gbps per channel are possible.

▪ 4 x 26Gb/s uncooled DFB-based on CWDM transmitters at 1291, 1311, and 1331 nm

▪ 4 channels PIN ROSA

▪ On both the collector and transmitter channels, there are interior CDR circuits.

▪ Low power utilization < 3.5W

▪ QSFP structural factor with hot pluggability

▪ G.652 SMF [with KR4 FEC] can reach up to 2km.

▪ LC receptacles that are duplex

▪ Inherent computerized analytic capacities

▪ Working case temperature 0C to +70C

▪ 3.3V is the voltage of the power supply

▪ RoHS 6 compliant (lead-free)

QSFP28 CWDM4 Applications:

▪ 100G CWDM4 applications

▪ InfiniBand EDR interconnects

100G QSFP28 CWDM4 Working Principle

Four 25Gb/s electrical frequencies are converted into four CWDM optical channels, which also are multiplexed into a single channel for 100Gb/s optical transmission using the QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver technology. The QSFP 100G CWDM4 multiplexes a 100Gb/s optical contribution to four CWDM optical channels before converting it to four electric information yield channels on the beneficiary end.

QSFP28 100G CWDM4 Cabling Solution:

The QSFP 100G CWDM4 uses WDM technology to transport signals up to 2km on a single fiber, essentially saving optical fiber assets. For 100G-to-100G connections, most venture firms and server farms can use QSFP28 CWDM4 devices.

100G-100G Interconnect Cabling Solution with Fiber Adapter Panel:

The technique for associating with the FHD fiber connector board is very basic. Two QSFP28 CWDM4 modules are embedded into two 100G switches, as displayed in figure 2. FHD fiber fix board, rack mount fenced-in fiber areas, and LC duplex single-mode fiber fix link would all be able to be utilized to make a 100G-to-100G network. The fiber fenced-in area and connector boards are utilized for the coordinated link of the executives in this framework.

FAQ:

Q1: What are the objective uses of the CWDM4 MSA?

The CWDM4 MSA is an open gathering that objectives a typical particular for minimal expense 100G optical interfaces that approach 2 km in data center applications.

Q2: What is the objective design for the CWDM4 MSA?

With four 25 Gb/s optical paths optically multiplexed onto and demultiplexed from duplex single-mode (SMF) fiber, the MSA will use CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology.

Q3: Which organizations have consented to be essential for the CWDM4 MSA?

The five established individuals are Avago Technologies, Finisar, JDSU, Oclaro, and Sumitomo Electric. In September 2014, extra individuals were reported, including Brocade, ColorChip, Hitachi Metals, Juniper Networks, Kaiam, Mitsubishi Electric, Nanophotonics, Oplink, Skorpios Technologies, and SiFotonics.

Q4: What is the objective optical spending plan?

The MSA is focusing on an inclusion misfortune spending plan of near 5 dB.

Q5: What determinations are the CWDM4 MSA focusing on?

To meet the delicate expense necessities of data centers, the MSA is focusing on recipient affectability and yield power specs that empower high yielding items across an assorted arrangement of innovations and varying module providers. The CWDM frequency network empowers activity without the cost and power needed for inward cooling, for example, thermoelectric cooling (TEC).

Q6: What is the objective structure element of the CWDM4 MSA?

The structure component won’t be characterized in this MSA. However, the MSAs assumption is that this interface would almost certainly be profoundly taken on in the QSFP28 structure factor.

You Might Like:

What Is QSFP28 100G CWDM4 and How Does Facebook Data Center Apply It?

6 Sfp Transceiver Facts You Should Know

 When you hear the name SFP transceiver, you might think that you know everything about it. Only experienced professionals know everything there is to know about these often-overlooked devices. The sfp optical module, or miniGBIC, has many iterations. Each version has traits that make it unique. Let’s now break down the SFP optical transceiver.

1. Sfp transceiver: What Is It?

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver is a small device that converts computer data from one form to another for transmission. The 1g SFP transceiver is attached to devices such as network switches, network interface cards (NICs), and routers. The tail end of an sfp optical module joins a copper or optical fiber cable. The SFP transceiver is hot-pluggable thanks to the design of gigabit sfp ports.

SFP-10G-T-S
SFP-10G-T-S-QSPFTEK

Types of sfp transceivers include SFP, QSFP, SFP+, and QSFP+.Due to the different standards met by SFP connectors, you can make a robust network with them. An SFP transceiver, being hot-pluggable, can be upgraded quickly and on the fly. SFP modules support single-mode or multi-mode cables, and they can transmit data up to 80 kilometers. Furthermore, the sfp optical transceiver has bandwidths ranging from 10 megabits per second to 40 gigabits per second.

2. SFP module Differences

The market has a plethora of SFP modules, making it hard to select the best one. If you want to choose the ideal sfp transceiver, you must first define your objectives. The best sfp optical transceiver for one person might be of little to no use for another person. Regardless of the person looking to buy an sfp transceiver, the choice becomes simpler by looking at the specifications they need.

Sfp Transceiver Transmission Distance

The first class of SFP modules, according to distance, is short-range (sr) SFP modules. The other class is long-range sfp. Short-range sfp modules use multi-mode fiber cables to transmit data. A normal short-range SFP sends data up to 500 meters, while an extended SFP supports a 2-kilometer distance.

A long-range SFP transceiver can be standard or extended. It sends data between 10 and 80 kilometers over a single-mode fiber cable.

sfp data transmission distance

Sfp Transceiver Bandwidth

Your preferred sfp transceiver should be faster than your required speed. The data transfer limit of SFP modules ranges between 10 megabits per second and a gigabit per second. The SFP+ transceiver has a bandwidth of 10 Gbps. Additionally, QSFP+ can reach up to 40 Gbps. If you provide more headroom on your network, you don’t have to upgrade it for years.

sfp data rate capabilities

The SFP Transceiver cable type

An SFP transceiver can use copper or fiber optic cables. How you have arranged your servers will determine the type of cables you require. If your racks are a short distance apart, you can choose copper cables. However, if the racks are more than 15 meters apart, your only choice is optical cables. Optical cables are cheaper than copper cables which makes them the only option for long-distance connections.

If your racks have many wires, you should use copper cables because they are easier to bend without damage.

Copper cables are not preferable for networks where data loss is unacceptable. An SFP transceiver with copper cables can be inefficient if there is electromagnetic interference. Optical cables, however, are not affected by electromagnetic interference. They are therefore suitable for mission-critical data networks.

3. SFP fiber optics and Direct Attach Cable

A Direct Attach Cable (DAC) is a Twinaxial cable that has transceivers attached on both ends. You cannot detach the SFP transceiver at the end of this type of cable. Transmitting data over short distances in a server room requires the use of DACs. The main benefit of a DAC cable is that you do not need to use separate transceivers and cables. You need less money to buy DACs, and it also costs less to maintain them.

A DAC supports plug-and-play just like the SFP transceiver. The DAC also consumes less energy compared to standalone optical modules.

sfp dac cable

4. The Question Of Compatibility

Before you buy an SFP transceiver, you should find out if it works with your devices. The problem with compatibility is that not all sfp manufacturers make switches and other host devices. How do you make sure that an SFP optical module will work with your host devices? The only way to be safe is to buy compatible modules from manufacturers like QSFPTEK.

Many people find that the Cisco sfp price exceeds their available budget. These people turn to third-party sfp manufacturers to buy optical modules. It is an excellent decision because third-party manufacturers such as QSFPTEK supply compatible SFP transceiver modules. These modules work with multiple host devices regardless of the OEM.

5. Standards Supported By An SFP optical module

Optical transceivers support multiple standards. The Multi-Source Agreement, commonly known as MSA, is the most common for third-party optical modules. The standard ensures that an SFP transceiver supports host devices of many different OEMs. Devices that conform to the MSA standard work with devices from other sfp manufacturers bearing the same certification.

Standards such as the MSA ensure cross-compatibility of optical modules. They also make it easier for manufacturers to develop products quickly. It is because the MSA specifies many electrical and mechanical parameters, so companies can know what works. That saves a lot of time and money in R&d.

How to Choose between 10GBASE SFP+ and 10GBASE –T

Comparison between 10GBASE SFP+ and 10GBASE-T

The integration of 10Gps has increased in the last couple of years, mainly at data center facilities. The development and expansion of 10 Gigabit Ethernet are aimed to cater to the increased demand for high-performance servers, interconnects, and storage. The fact that 10G connectivity supports both fiber optics and copper brings challenges to most IT technicians. Among the main issues leading to the confusion are: How to choose the best 10g connectivity solution? Could the preferred option support most data centers installations and emerging trends of the future.

Options for 10g Network Connectivity

10GBase SFP+ and 10Gbase-T are Ethernet switches’ most common methods to link up servers and storage to utilize 10GBASE Ethernet. Many experts have been analyzing 10Gbase technology because it is considered cheaper and easy to deploy when compared to the SFP+ technologies.

SFP+ Option

10Gb/s data rates are arrived at by using the SFP+ direct attach cable (DAC). It is used as a fixed-length Twinax cable having SFP+ plugs integrated at both ends. Passive versions are utilized for connections reaching 7m. For the active version, the connectivity can reach up to 15m. A DAC cable is flexible, possesses low latency and low power. Despite this, it can prove not easy to install using traditional cable management. It becomes difficult as the length increases. Also, DAC is an expensive alternative since it does not utilize the installed Cat6a structured cabling.

10GBASE-T option

10GBASE-T has a high usage implementation since it adopts the form of an embedded RJ45 port. This advantage gives users the chance to make the most out of their existing Cat6a UTP structured cabling environment. The only problem linked with 10GBASE-T RJ45 copper ports is because it is not flexible. The ports not used also tend to use more power creating a situation of increased operating costs.

The Rj45 ports of SFP-10G-T
The Rj45 ports of SFP-10G-T

Comparison between 10GBASE-T and SFP+

10G SFP+ VS 10GBASE-T
10G SFP+ VS 10GBASE-T

10GBASE SFP+ vs. 10GBASE –T: Latency and Power

Power consumption can be lowered on switch ports and TGBASE-T servers due to advancements that make it possible for the manufacturers. A percentage of 10GBASE switches having 1.5 to 4 W per single port can be purchased on the market based on the distance covered.

Alternatively, the SFP+ interface is known to use reduced power. It uses low per below 1W per individual port. The SFP+ modules that are used for 10gigabit, as well as R switches, provide improved latency leading to 0.3 microseconds per link. In contrast, 10GBASE-T offers latency of about 2, 6 microseconds per single link. It is the case because it has more complex encoding schemes embedded in the equipment.

Visual representation of 10GBASE SFP and SFP+

By talking about the 10GBASE-T and SFP+ comparison, It is evident that SFP+ has lower power consumption and low latency. It makes SFP+ be the best option for extensive supercomputing uses that require fast speeds where latency is a crucial factor. It is also suitable at places where high port counts can lead to increased power saving.

Interoperability and cost between 10GBASE –T and SFP

There has been a reduction in the cost of the 10GBASE-T technology in recent years. And with the increased adoption of 10FBASE making it the de factor LOM technology, it means that by choosing to use SFP+, There will be more costs attributed to servers and adapters. By comparing some of the latest SFP+ and 10GBASE-T Tor switches, it is observed that the 10GBASE price ranges from 20% to 40 % less.

10GBASE-T also has an edge since it allows inter-operability and uses standard requirements adhering to the RJ45 connector. Further, it offers backward compatibility using legacy networks. On the other hand, the SFP+ solution has reduced or completely lacks backward compatibility.

When discussing 10GBASE-T SFP+ comparisons, it is evident that 10GBASE T provides more flexibility on its overall design. It achieves this by using a structured cabling approach to cover long distances reaching 100meters. It also accommodates ToR switch Servers connection through Category 6A patch cords. Using a structured cabling approach implies that category 6A cables can be terminated on the field using patch panels of any length to achieve slack free-cable management. However, SFP+ DAC management allows for less than 10 m distance. Also, they are factory terminated and should be purchased based on predetermined lengths.

10GBASE-T advantages

– Has low costs of deployment, and it is to either implement or migrate

– It has a longer reach up to 100 meters vs. 8.5 meters

– Allows RJ45 connectors as well as CAT 5/9/7 cables

– Utilizes structured wiring and patch panels

– It has backward compatibility reaching 1 gigabit Ethernet and 100megabit Ethernet.

Advantages of SFP+DAC

SFP-10G-DAC Cable
SFP-10G-DAC Cable

– Offers low prices overall when NIC, cable, and switch have been included

– Allows for reduced latency -300us per-hop compared to 2.6 us per hop

– Has low heat and power

– It is free to intermix either DAC and fiber to attain the desired distance requirements.

Choosing between 10GBASE SFP+ and 10GBASE –T

When faced with choosing between the SFP+ and 10GBASE –T, It is essential to consider the comparison made between 10GBASE T and SFP+. The decision should be arrived at based on the individual’s needs. For instance, SFP+DAC are better suited for emerging technologies within the current data center environments. Alternatively, 10GBASE-T is a better choice when wiring closet because the bandwidth demand becomes more acute. When working with equipment that considers low power consumption and requires low latency, 10GBASE SFP+ will be the right option. But when considering flexibility, scalability, and costs, then 10GBASE –T will be the best choice. Both TGBASE SFP+ and T0GBASE –T have a crucial role in the future of network design and development and industry best practices.

Introduce OS2 Single Mode Fiber

cable construction, optical fiber cables, single mode fibers, maximum transmission distance, coarse wavelength division multiplexing, low water peak fibers, os1 vs os2
Figure: ST/FC/LC/SC fiber optic cable

As we know, OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4 are defined for multimode fiber. What about single mode? Typically, single-mode fiber is classified into OS1 and OS2. OS1 and OS2 are standards (specifications) for single-mode fiber optic cable. There are actually quite a few differences between an OS1-compliant cable and an OS2-compliant cable. So, here let’s know more about os2 fiber.

What Is Single Mode Optical Fiber?

Single Mode Fiber is also called Less Reflection Mode, because the diameter of its core is very less, due to which data is transmitted by a single ray of light. In this, having less reflection than other modes, the data is able to travel for a long distance, and at the same time, the amount of data loss is also very less.

Single-mode optical fiber can have a diameter in the range of 7-9 microns, depending on the type. The normalized parameter for single-mode optical fibers is the mode spot diameter, the value of which depends on the type of optical fiber and the operating wavelength and lies within 8-10 microns.

In accordance with the international standard ITU-T Rec. G. 652, the deviation of the mode spot diameter from its average value is not more than 10%.

LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex fiber optic cable
Figure: LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex fiber optic cable

What is os2 smf fiber?

The regulatory requirements for class OS2 single-mode optical fibers are specified in ITU-T G.652C and G.652D. Engineers were primarily interested in the 1360-1460 nm range – the attenuation peak was in this region.

But after they managed to get rid of it, it turned out that even a wider window, from about 1280 to 1625 nm, became technologically applicable.

By the way, do not be surprised if in some materials you find ranges from 1310 to 1625 nm, from 1270 to 1620 nm, or other combinations of values ​​- developments in this area are ongoing, the numbers may still be corrected. An example is data for OS2 singlemode cables offered by Siemon:

As you can see, the attenuation in Siemon single-mode OS2 cables is not only less than 0.4 dB / km, but in some areas, it is also lower than 0.3 dB / km.

In fact, many manufacturers already had fibers with such characteristics even before the official adoption of the requirements for OS2, but according to the standard, they could only be applied to the OS1 designation that was officially valid at that time.

As a designer and user, you will find the following table of distance limits to guarantee the performance of various network applications. The gigabit application is highlighted.

How OS2 Fiber works?

A laser infuses a high-data transmission single mode fiber-optic link with the light of a thin unearthly width. A long strand of glass fiber commonly spreads laser transmission with the utilization of wave division multiplexing (WDM), which divides announces various frequencies to build the transmission motion.

This further develops the transmission pace of single-mode over multimode fiber, up to multiple times the possible distance.

The single light wave in the tight center essentially kills mutilations from obstruction or loss of light. This creates the most elevated transmission speed from transmitter to beneficiary of any fiber.

It works paying little mind to electromagnetic obstruction (EMI) and limits snooping by taking out signal spillage. Light frequencies around 1,300 nm serve for brief distances and 1,500 nm serve significant distances.

A communicating laser diode conveys a light message down a solitary mode fiber-optic link. Light, unfit to stop, ricochet, departure, or turn around through a line of somewhat bigger breadth, such as ping pong balls, goes ahead through a center encompassed by a non-permeable cladding that is multiple times as thick.

The frequency moves consistently with the powerlessness to refract, reflect or disperse as hotness inside the wave. It has no place else to go, with the exception of assuming that it experiences exemplified fabricating imperfections or establishment or interfacing mistakes.

Signal heartbeats can go through regenerative or attenuators until they arrive at a beneficiary. There, a photodiode interprets the waveforms roughly 8,000 times each second, changing over them into electronic PC signals as computerized information and sound/video data.

It resembles perusing a whole 24-volume set of reference books in a single second.

In single-mode fiber-optic link, this type of low-misfortune, least request engendering can just work over a specific cutoff frequency.

This is known as the single-mode (SM) step-list. This implies that main the straight light pillar is chosen for single-mode transmission;

They don’t cross or skip at various rates in multimode wave proliferation, through the expansive center of the multimode fiber.

Various sorts of single-mode fiber-optic links incorporate cutoff or scattering moved fiber, non-zero scattering moved low water top fiber, and others. Otherwise called mono-mode or uni-mode fiber, it is fundamentally utilized for wide region organizations (WANs);

However, it has drawn in more consideration than neighborhood (LANs), which stretch out their range to more prominent distances in settings like a college or corporate grounds.

These significant expense links have restricting variables like bowing sweep, so cautious arranging ought to be done preceding establishment by a gifted professional.

Usage:

Single-mode fiber optics cable is used for long distances, because the diameter of the glass fiber core is very small, due to which a single beam of light passes through and through which it travels a long distance.

The bandwidth of SMF cable is also higher than multi mode fiber optics, and the laser is used in it.

Single-mode fiber is more expensive because it requires precise calculations to pass the laser through a small space.

Advantages:

High Bandwidth:

The data transmission speed of optical fiber is much higher than that of copper cable, due to which a large amount of data is transmitted in a very short time.

Security:

Optical fiber is more secure than metal cable, because it has more security layers, and data is also transferred in the form of light. Due to which it is not so easy to tamper with the data, that is, it is a more secure way of data transmission.

Low Power Loss:

Power loss in optical fiber is negligible, due to which data is transmitted over long distances, and the speed of data also remains the same.

Electronic Isolation:

There is no risk of electrical short circuits in optical fiber as compared to copper cable because its parts are made of silica glass and plastic, which keeps it away from electrical hazards.

Disadvantages:

Expensive Cost:

Optical fiber cable is more expensive than metal cable, and the equipment used in its connection is also expensive compared to others.

Splicing Issue:

If ever a joint is to be installed or repaired between the wires, then it becomes very difficult, and for this Splicing Machine is used.

Expensive Installation:

Along with the equipment of optical fiber, its installation is also very expensive, and it requires trained people.

A brief introduction of BIDI SFP+

bidi sfp+ sale

What is the BiDi SFP+ 1-fiber optical module?

First, we will explain to you what the term “BIDI” is: Bi-Directional Transceiver (BiDi) is a compact optical transceiver module that uses WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology and complies with SFP multi-source agreement (MSA) ). With bidirectional technology, transceiver modules only need a single fiber optic cable to transmit and receive data with network device connections.

The BiDi SFP+ 1-fiber optical module is packed in SFP+, LC simplex interface and transmission distance up to 80 km with 1-fiber fiber. BiDi refers to a bidirectional optical fiber that uses WDM (ie, wavelength division multiplexing) technology to send and receive different center wavelengths in both directions, thus realizing bidirectional transmission. optical signal by an optical fiber.

BIDI SFP+ module
BIDI SFP+ module

Advantages of BIDI SFP+

The 2-fiber optical module has two ports such as the TX transmission port and RX receiving port, while the BiDi 1-fiber optical module has only one port. The BiDi 1-fiber optical module can complete optical signal transmission and reception at the same time. That is why BiDi optical modules must be used in pairs.

The biggest advantage of the BiDi optical module is saving fiber resources and turning two transmission fibers into one. BiDi 1-fiber modules reduce the cost of fiber infrastructure and the number of ports on the fiber panel, while also reducing the space occupied by trays dedicated to fiber management.

SFP BiDi 1-fiber optical module and 2-fiber optical module use the same effect. But in the integrated wiring, the BiDi optical module can not only save fiber resources but also greatly reduce the layout cost.

How is 10Gbase BX SFP implemented? Technical principle of 1 fiber optical module

A bidirectional optical fiber refers to the transmission and sending of optical signals in both directions simultaneously in a single optical fiber. Optical modules used in wireless equipment are all integrated optical modules. The fiber optic bidirectional module has two ports connecting to the fiber, while the fiber optic bidirectional module 1 has only one port to connect to the fiber.

A bidirectional fiber is mainly implemented by WDM. The light module on the side of the BBU sends a laser of wavelength 1 through a 45° spectrometer and then coupled to the optical fiber. At the AAU end, a light signal of wavelength 1 is received after being reflected by the spectrometer at 45°; And vice versa.

bidi-transceiver-working-principle
Figure: bidi-transceiver-working-principle

Fiber 1 bidirectional optical modules use different wavelengths, and the operating wavelength of 5G front-haul optical modules is usually 1270nm / 1330nm or 1270nm / 1310nm. That is, fiber bidirectional light module 1 has two models, which must be used in pairs. For communication systems without obvious A and B ends (such as laboratories and other ring networks), it is easy to make mistakes when using them, while for communication systems with clear A and B ends. Obviously, as long as the optical module has A certain wavelength is defined for either end A or B.

The main difference between 10G SFP+ BIDI and traditional SFP

The basic difference between BiDi SFP+ and traditional two-fiber SFP transceivers is that the BiDi SFP+ is equipped with a wavelength division multiplexer (WDM), also known as a duplexer, which combines and separates the transmitted data. over a single fiber based on the wavelength of light. That is why BiDi SFP+ has only one port, while a traditional SFP module usually has two ports. One is TX for the transmit port, and the other is RX for the receive port.

bidi sfp vs traditional sfp
Figure: bidi sfp vs traditional sfp

Another difference between the BiDi SFP+ and the conventional SFP is the construction of optical sub-assemblies. They can be seen as the main cost components of a fiber optic transceiver. A normal SFP usually has two optical sub-clusters, TOSA (optical-transmission sub-cluster) and ROSA (optical-receiver sub-cluster). Meanwhile, BiDi SFP+ contains only one BOSA optical sub-cluster (directional optical auxiliary), which plays the role of TOSA and ROSA, but with different working principles.

Applications of SFP-10G-BX

Currently, BiDi SFP+ is commonly used in P2P (point to point) connections implementing FTTx. For example, in an FTTH deployment, optical fibers are used directly to connect the central office and equipment at a customer’s premises. But since BiDi SFP+ uses a P2P architecture, it must use a dedicated optical cable to connect the equipment at the customer’s premises to the central office. Data exchange between equipment at the customer’s premises and the central office becomes simpler with BIDI SFP+.  BiDi SFP+ enables bidirectional communication over a single fiber using wavelength division multiplexing (WDM).  In addition, BiDi SFP+ is also widely used in metropolitan area networking, WDM fast Ethernet links, and system communication between servers, switches, routers, OADM, etc.

Conclusion

BiDi SFP+ transceivers serve as the ideal and viable solution in situations where only fiber is available or where conduit space is limited. And the deployment of BiDi optical transceivers effectively enhances the bandwidth capacity of the existing fiber infrastructure and helps to achieve the economic and reliable performance of the optical network. Although the cost of BiDi transceivers may be more expensive than conventional types, in the long run, it is a solution to help you save more money.

QSFPTEK has a wide range of BIDI SFP+ available at affordable prices for you to choose from. If you still have doubts, please contact support immediately for enthusiastic advice.

Introduction of 100GBASE LR4

In recent years, the need to link information in the world has become more necessary than ever. Especially during the outbreak of the Covid pandemic and most companies have switched to working remotely. Building a data center capable of transmitting information quickly and accurately is a top requirement.

100G Ethernet is becoming mainstream, the demand for 100G optical modules is increasing, and nowadays 100G optical modules account for a large part of the network construction cost. Accordingly, the concept of 100GBASE-LR4 is also increasingly popular.

QSFP28-100G-LR4
Figure: QSFP28-100G-LR4

Introducing the 100GBASE-LR4 standard

The 100GBASE-LR4 standard is defined by IEEE. It is an Ethernet interface to transmit frames with a huge capacity up to 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) over 10 km of conventional SMF. 100GBASE-LR4 is one of the fastest growing Ethernet interfaces available today. The wavelengths used by the 100GBASE-LR4 are in the O band (1260-1360 nm). These four wavelengths are called DWDM or LAN-WDM wavelengths. To achieve 100 Gbps data rates, each of the four wavelengths of the 100GBASE-LR4 carries a 25 Gbps signal. The 100GBASE- LR4 can be used anywhere with the single-mode jumper already on hand.

QSFP28 LR4 working principle
Figure: QSFP28 LR4 working principle

Specifications of the IEEE 100GBASE-LR4 Optical Interface

  • Optical interface: Single mode
  • Maximum distance: SMF 9/125 cable: 6.2 miles (10 km)
  • Transmitter wavelength per lane:
    • Lane 0: 1294.53 to 1296.59 nm
    • Lan 1: 1299.02 to 1301.09 nm
    • Lan 2: 1303.54 to 1305.63 nm
    • Lan 3: 1308.09 to 1310.19 nm
  • Average launch force per lane: –4.3 to 4.5 dBm per lane; The maximum total number of discharges is 10.5 dBm
  • Average receiving power per lane: –10.6 to 4.5 dBm
  • Receiver saturation per lane: 4,5 dBm
  • Receiver sensitivity per lane: –10,6 dBm

How many types of 100GBASE-LR4 transceivers are there?

The 100GBASE-LR4 optical module is not limited to one physical form factor as many are available, e.g. CFP, CFP2, CFP4, CXP and QSFP28. However, QSFP28 is the most popular type and most commonly used for 100GbE or 100G connections in general. Many companies like CISCO, Juniper and HPE – Aruba, Fortinet have implemented this in new hardware releases. In this article, I will focus on the overview of the 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 optical transceiver module, as it is the most commonly used.

Introduction of QSFP28-100-LR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module

 Features

Some outstanding features of the 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28

  • Hot pluggable QSFP28 MSA form factor
  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4
  • Up to 10km reach for G.652 SMF
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Operating case temperature: 0~70 oC
  • Transmitter: cooled 4x25Gb/s LAN WDM EML TOSA
  • Receiver: 4x25Gb/s PIN ROSA
  • 4x28G Electrical Serial Interface (CEI-28G-VSR)
  • Maximum power consumption 4.0W
  • Duplex LC receptacle
  • RoHS-6 compliant

100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 transforms 4 input channels of 25 Gbps into 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals. It then synthesizes these 4 channels of optical signals into a single channel for 100G optical transmission. On the receiver side, the process will be done in reverse, the final output is 4 output channels of electrical data. The center wavelengths of the 4 WDM LAN channels are 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58 and 1309.14 nm, respectively. They are also members of the WDM LAN wavelength mesh defined in IEEE 802.3ba.  The 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 transceiver has outstanding performance for 100G applications up to 10 km over SMF cable and optical interface. It complies with IEEE802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 requirements.

How does QSFP28 LR4 work?

The 100G QSFP28 LR4 optical module creates a 100G optical transport channel by aggregating four WDM LAN optical signals which it converts from 4 input 25G signals. At the receiving end, this process is done again in the opposite direction, that is, it will scatter the 100G optical signal into 4 WDM LAN optical signals and finally convert it into 25 Gbps electrical data.

Connecting and connecting QSFP 100G LR4 cable

Enterprises and data centers are using 10Gb/s and 40Gb/s networks for 100Gb/s connectivity. QSFP 100G LR4 is widely applied in the cases of direct connection of 100G long distance and interconnection.

QSFP28 LR4 Module 100G-100G Direct Connection
Figure: QSFP28 LR4 Module 100G-100G Direct Connection

Direct connection 100G to 100G

The easy way to get a direct 100G connection is not too different from the 10G/40G method. You just need to plug two 100G QSFP28 LR4 optical modules into the respective ports on the switch. Then you connect them using LC fiber cable.

FAQ about QSFP 100G LR4 optical module

Q1: Does QSFP 100G LR4 Module work if connected to CFP 100G LR4 on the other end?

A: Yes, QSFP 100G LR4 will work if connected to 100G LR4 CFP optical module because these 2 types of optical module have the same baud rate of 100G, they are also working on the same wavelength (1310nm).

Q2: Is it necessary to clean the optical connector of the transceiver? How can we clean the QSFP28 LR4 100G optical module?

A: Dust or contamination can accumulate on transceiver terminals and cause problems such as reduced discharge power. To ensure a better connection, we strongly recommend that you clean both connectors every time you disconnect and reconnect them.

Q3: Will using compatible QSFP 100G LR4 optics in my device negatively affect the manufacturer’s warranty?

A: It won’t. Network hardware manufacturers will not require user to use only branded optics. In fact, when a product failure or failure occurs in the network and the failure or failure is not caused by useing a 3rd-party transceiver, they will continue to support the affected product under warranty or within their support program.

Q4: Will the QSFP 100G LR4 optical module work on channel 1310 in 18 CH 1270-1610nm CWDM Mux/Demux or will the MUX require a separate 1310 channel?

A: Please note that this 100G QSFP LR4 1310nm optical module will not work on channel 1310 of 18 channels 1270-1610 CWDM Mux Demux, Mux requires a separate 1310 channel. If you select channel 1310, the following wavelengths cannot be used: 1270/1290/1310/1330/1350/1370nm.

Q5: Does QSFP28 100G LR4 optical module support custom service?

A: Yes, all QSFP28 100G LR4 optical modules are offered with customized service. All you need to do is provide us with your compatible brand and model type. And we appreciate any requests for customized products and solutions for your specific preferences and requirements.

Compare 3 SFP manufacturers: QSFPTEK, FS.com and 10Gtek.com

Optical transceiver (also known as the fiber module) is an indispensable part of the fiber optic communication network. With the large number of modules used in the network, the network budget is constantly increasing. So more and more customers tend to use relatively cheap third-party optical modules in the network. However, there are many different third-party transceiver vendors in the market, and the products offered vary in quality, price, service, and technical support. So how to choose the SFP manufacturers? In this article, we will give you an objective comparison of 3 of the historic SFP manufacturers right now which are QSFPTEK, FS.com and 10gtek.com. I hope it will be useful to you.

QSFPTEK VS FS.com VS 10Gtek
QSFPTEK VS FS VS 10Gtek

When choosing an SFP manufacturers, what should you pay attention to?

They should be qualified with industry certifications

The quality of your transceiver is the first factor you need to consider when choosing a qualified third-party module manufacturer. A reliable supplier of optical fiber transceivers is very strict with the manufacturing process from the input stage of material selection to product quality control process. In addition, the SFP modules they provide must conform to common industry certifications. For example ISO9001, CE (Construction Electrician), FCC (Federal Communications Commission), RHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) etc. What’s more, high-quality optical modules must go through TX/RX signal quality testing, spectrum evaluation test, reliability and stability test, and compatibility test before shipment. . Therefore, you should choose SFP manufacturers that fully provide the above test reports to be assured of quality.

Besides, the SFP manufacturer’s factory must ensure that there are three certificates, ISO9001, ISO14001, and TL9000. However, most third-party module sellers do not have their own module production line, and it seems most of them are looking for other manufacturers to make for them. Moreover, the third-party sellers do not know the process of the module, and the quality evaluation is limited to a few simple tests and customer feedback.

Work shop of QFPTEK
Work shop of QFPTEK

Relative link: What is QSFPTEK Company?

Provided with one-stop services

A reputable SFP provider will have a full service ecosystem for their customers to have the best experience. These include product service, technical support, ample inventory, and after-sales service.

Comprehensive Product Solution

Choosing a third-party transceiver supplier with comprehensive product solutions is essential. Because they can save you a lot of money. This criterion means that third-party module vendors have diverse product ecosystems. Not only do they offer different types of transceivers with different applications and data rates – like the 25G WDM transceiver used in the model. The 5G, 100G QSFP28 module is used in data centers or custom transceivers for special needs, but also provides other network components and equipment, such as Ethernet switches, cabling optical fiber, copper cable and the like to meet different network applications.

Have a professional technical support team

If you are a small to medium-sized business (SMB), the engineering team you own is unlikely to be able to design network topologies or plan network development. Then you should choose a supplier of optical transceivers with this to be able to provide technical support for you. It is essential when solving network problems or during maintenance and installation.

Efficient warehouse system

An SFP supplier with good warehouse management skills will deliver the products you need in a timely manner. Currently, most SFP vendors use automated processes to optimize product delivery. You must find out the storage capacity of your supplier’s warehouse to ensure that they service you timely.

Compare 3 SFP manufacturers : qsfptek, fs.com and 10gtek.com

The same point:

qsfptek, fs.com and 10gtek.com are all 3 historical SFP manufacturers with many years of experience. They provide high-speed communication network services and solutions worldwide and hold many international certifications. While fs.com focuses on the US market with major partners such as Google, Dell, Amazon, qsfptek expands the market worldwide, serving Asian customers such as Viettel, AT&T and 10gtek.com focus on retail.

SFP modules of these 3 manufacturers all have high compatibility, attractive warranties and professional customer care teams.

They also have a few differences in their products, and here’s our comparison.

Point of difference:

QSFPTEKfs.com10gtek.com
Price (when comparing products with the same specifications)Cheapest  Most expensive Mid-range price
Warranty period3 years on average5 years on averageFrom 1-3 years
List of quality certificationsCE 
FCC
ROSH
ISO9001
TÜV
ISO 9001:2015
ISO14001:2015
RoHS
CE
FCC
REACH
CB
FDA
WEEE
EAC
CE
FC
RoHS
Types of performance tests appliedTemperature Aging Test, Receiver Sensitivity Test, High Low Temperature Cycle Test, Long-haul Transmission Test, Eye Pattern Test, Big Error Rate Test, Transceiver compatibility test, reaches 100% Electromagnetic compatibility test
Spectral test
Eye diagram test -Receiver performance test
Hardware features test
 
Product Ecosystemqsfptek provides a comprehensive solution system, not only manufacturing SFP, qsfptek also has thousands of other devices for its customers to save cost and time when using their services.FS has the most complete product line and solutions. Including data center cabling systems, SMB enterprise network systems, 100G/200G data center interconnection solutions, etc.10gtek has a diverse product portfolio, especially the SFP transceiver portfolio
Ability to interact with customersqsfptek has a dedicated customer care team, whenever you visit their website you can get dedicated advice and answer all your questions.fs.com requires customers to create an account on their website in order to handle their individual case. These procedures seem cumbersome10gtek does not have a permanent customer care team, you can call the hotline or send an email for service advice

Relative link: SFP Module Prices Comparison by Top 5 SFP Manufacturers 2021

QSFPTEK price VS other vendors
QSFPTEK price VS other vendors

qsfptek has a mission that is to become the leading SFP manufacturer and distributor in the world. When QSFPTEK focuses on production, improving technology, they also improve service quality so that our partners have the best experience. Accompanying customers in developing network information networks is one of the honors of QSFPTEK.

Conclusion

Above are comparative information and things you need to keep in mind when choosing an SFP manufacturer. If you have doubts about the optical modules, don’t hesitate to leave a message and contact information, qsfptek’s technical team is always ready to listen and find the most suitable solution for you. And the service is free. QSFPTEK have a 1000 square meter factory for bulk production so quality and cost issues are always guaranteed. The proof is that we have connected with thousands of customers and received 31,000 orders over the years.

The difference between SFP+ module and SFP28 Transceiver

Optical module is a compact device that is used a lot in the network system with the task of being a very efficient signal transceiver with one end connecting to devices such as Switch, Router, Media Converter, … and the other end connecting connect to devices like Switch, Router, Media Converter, etc. connect to copper or fiber optic networks. Optical modules are classified mainly based on criteria such as speed, optical fiber, optical cable, etc. It is a compact but indispensable device in the network system.

There are many different types of optical modules on the market for each specific use. But the most popular are the SFP+ module and the SFP28 Transceiver. Each type has different production technology, features and advantages and disadvantages. So how are these two different, which is better, which is more durable? For those who do not have much experience in network engineering, this is a difficult question. The following article will help you compare SFP28 vs SFP + to find the most suitable one for your needs. Let’s consult now.

What is SFP+ 10G optical module?

SFP+ is an upgraded version of SFP, it is developed based on the SFF-8431 technique. SFP+ was first announced on May 9, 2006, and is currently one of the most commonly used module types today. The SFP+ features a signal amplifier that is extremely suitable for use in areas with poor signals. The transmission rate of SFP+ is 10G, SFP+ is capable of supporting data rates up to 16Gbs. In most applications today, SFP+ optical modules generally support 8 Gbit/s Fiber Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and OTU2. Compared to previous 10 Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK or XFP modules, the SFP+ module is smaller and becomes the most popular 10 Gigabit Ethernet module on the market.

sfp+ pic
sfp+ series

Features and benefits of SFP+ module

  • Easy to use, easy to replace
  • Low price

What is the SFP28 25G optical module?

The SFP28 25G has a technical name of Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28. It is manufactured based on IEEE 802.3by specification (25GBASE-CR) and is the third generation of the SFP interconnect system. for 25G performance. Compared with SFP+ modules, SFP28 25G is an enhanced version that allows user units to transmit better signals. It has a maximum support distance of up to 40km and in the future this number will be more and more. The SFP28 25G can be connected to a wide variety of cables ranging from single-mode fiber, active fiber or even direct-mount copper.

QT-SFP28-SR
QT-SFP28-SR

Features and benefits of 25G SFP28 optical module

  • Compatible with other IEEE compatible 25G interfaces where available
  • Certified and tested on Cisco SFP28 ports for outstanding performance, quality, and reliability
  • IEEE 802.3by and IEEE 802.3cc compliant high-speed connectivity
  • Cost savings. Because when you use SFP28, you will have less network switches and cables

SFP28 vs SFP+, what’s the difference?

According to the development history, SFP28 is a newer generation of modules than SFP+, so it has more advantages in signal transmission. Regarding the terms of construction and design, these two types of modules are the same, have the same pinout and they are compatible with each other. The basic difference between SFP28 and SFP+ is that SFP+ can operate at a maximum speed of 10 Gb/s while SFP28 is 25 Gb/s. This means that the SFP28 transmits signals faster, with less interference.

Regarding the module structure, SFP28 is added with CDR circuit (Clock Data Recovery) to help increase data transmission speed from 10Gbit / s to 25 Gbit / s.In addition, network experts also rate SFP28 copper cable with greater bandwidth than SFP+ cable, it also has a longer lifespan and less damage than SFP+ cable. SFP28 is a more advanced version than SFP+. It has the same popular form factor as its sibling, but supports speeds up to 25Gb/s on a single lane.

 When using the SFP28, you have a new way to upgrade your network and many options: 10G-25G-40G-100G. Compared to SFP+, SFP28 is an energy-efficient solution to meet the growing needs of next-generation data center networks.

SFP+ was put into use before SFP28 was born, so many users wondered if it was easy to switch from SFP+ to SFP28. The answer is quite easy. The SFP28 is designed for backward compatibility with SFP+ ports and full functionality. SFP+ cables can also be plugged into the top of the SFP28 module, however it will not be able to achieve the 25Gb/s transfer rate.

So SFP28 is completely dominant? Not quite. SFP+ is better than SFP28 in its coverage capacity. While the maximum transmission distance of SFP28 is 40mk, in SFP+, this number is up to 120km.

Another controversial issue about the SFP28 optical module is compatibility. However, it has been verified and clearly answered. In the era of network information explosion, SFP28 and other modules with broadband and fast data transmission speed will be increasingly popular. We are gradually entering the 5G phase, everyone wants to access information quickly and easily. This does not mean that and SFP+ will be obsolete. Each type has its own advantages and disadvantages that no other type can replace.

Conclusion

Currently, many companies tend to use SFP28 instead of SFP+ to save power and costs. It is also considered the ideal solution for future Ethernet and server upgrades. As you can see, the need to exchange information is increasing day by day. Successful people always get information quickly and accurately. Therefore, the role of these devices is increasingly important.

Above is the comparative information about the two optical modules SFP+ module and SFP28 Transceiver, hope they are useful to you. Inside these two types of Modules are also divided into many different types with diverse specifications. They are suitable for each use and structure of the equipment used. If you are still wondering which type to use for yourself, consider the factors of intended use, information transmission requirements and desired coverage distance.

transceivers for qsfp28 to sfp28 in 2021

Many people are searching for solutions that will enable them to interface qsfp28 to sfp28. One popular method you can use to achieve this goal is to use a qsfp28 to sfp28 adapter. You could also use a qsfp28 breakout cable from QSFPTEK. The qsfp28 to sfp28 adapter can enable you to migrate to 100 gigabit ethernet.

The big question on peoples’ minds is, “isn’t it better to buy a breakout or fanout cable?” What more benefits will a qsfp28 to sfp28 adapter give me? We will answer those questions and more shortly.

Qsfp28 to Sfp28 Adapter – Is It The Magic Bullet?

QSFP28 Adapter
QSFP28 Adapter

The adapter is a qsfp28 module that has a receptacle for connecting sfp28 connectors at the back. The adapter acts as a middleman between qsfp28 and sfp28 cables. You can connect an sfp28 module to this adapter and connect the adapter to a qsfp28 port to enable the transition between the two speeds.

This adapter is the best way to convert a qsfp28 port to accept sfp28 cables. Also, the adapter has an EEPROM id that enables you to connect the adapter to switches of various companies.

Unlike the operating temperature of common optical transceivers, the Qsa28 adapter can work in high-temperature servers. The operating temperature of this module is between -10 degrees and 85 degrees centigrade. This is a much wider temperature range than optical transceivers support.

Another benefit of the qsfp28 to sfp28 adapter is that it does not cause extra latency. It is because of the lack of signal processing that this adapter doesn’t add any delay in the signal.

The adapter can work in many ports including Qsfp28, qsfp dd, qsfp+, and qsfp56. You can also connect it to many types of cables including the SR sfp multimode cable, sfp multimode AOC cable, the lr sfp single-mode cable, and the base-t sfp converter.

Why Not Use A Breakout Cable Instead Of The Qsfp28 to Sfp28 Adapter?

The qsfp28 to sfp+ breakout cable is a cable with a qsfp28 connector on one end that splits into four sfp+ connectors on the opposite end. The breakout cable uses duplex serial connections to enable two-way communication on all four sfp+ ports. The breakout cable is a short-distance connector best suited for use within the same rack.

So, why not skip the qsfp28 to sfp28 adapter and use a breakout cable instead. Let us compare the two alternatives to determine the one best suited for the job. The key areas we will look at include performance, cost, and compatibility.

Qsfp28 to Sfp28 Adapter Cost

The qsfp28 to sfp28 adapter does not conform to the Multi-source Agreement (MSA). Only one company owns patent rights to this adapter. Because of this monopoly, the company charges other vendors a lot of money for the rights to produce the adapter. A qsfp28 breakout cable complies with the MSA standard. That means several manufacturers have permission to make the cable. The cable works with devices from other companies so long as they meet MSA standards.

The takeaway here is that the qsfp28 to sfp28 adapter is a lot more expensive than the qsfp28 breakout cable from QSFPTEK.

100G to 25G break out cable
100G to 25G break out cable

Qsfp28 to Sfp28 Adapter Performance

The adapter gives you the flexibility to connect any sfp28 connector to a 100Gb sfp port. The issue people have with the QSA28 adapter is that it currently supports 25G-100G speed. It means that when you use this adapter, you will downgrade the connection from 100 Gbps to 25 Gbps. You will not harness the extra 75 Gbps bandwidth when you use the qsfp28 to sfp28 adapter.

The breakout cable does not have this limitation. You can split a 100 Gbps connection into four 25 Gbps cables that work at full speed.

Qsfp28 To Sfp28 Adapter Compatibility

Because of the lack of MSA standard support, using a qsfp28 to sfp28 adapter will be hit and miss. It is because manufacturers of devices like switches and routers do not have to support the adapter. Some manufacturers break support with generic optical modules.

Power Consumption Of Qsfp28 to Sfp28 Adapter

The QSA28 adapter is a passive device. It receives the signal from the sfp28 module and passes it to the qsfp28 port. Since the adapter does not process the signal, it does not consume any power. A breakout cable consumes power to work.

Things To Keep In Mind About The Adapters and Breakout Cable

  • To ensure the connection between the qsfp28 port and sfp28 connector works, you must enable fanout mode on the host device. You should also know that not all devices support fanout mode, so consult the manual.
  • You can connect an sfp28 module to a qsfp28 port using the adapter. But, you cannot connect a qsfp28 module into an sfp28 port.
  • The communication industry is quickly changing. Sometimes it will be cheaper to buy high-speed equipment to be able to keep up with the changing market rather than resorting to intermediary measures.
  • The technology behind qsfp28 to sfp28 breakout cables has advanced rapidly. Thus, the breakout cables are guaranteed to work on any host device. Even if a host device manufacturer uses vendor lock-in, a compatible breakout cable from QSFPTEK will work on the device.

Conclusion

If you are migrating from a 100g port to 25g connections, you can use either the breakout cable or adapter. However, after considering the performance of the cables, compatibility across host devices, and cost, there is only one winner. The breakout cable comes out on top regardless of the challenge.

You can use the qsfp28 to sfp28 adapter as an intermediate step before installing breakout cables. There is a big probability that you will need to recover the unused capacity that is created when using an adapter. QSFPTEK has a very high-quality qsfp28 to sfp28 breakout cable that works with many host devices. It is also very affordable compared to other brands. The quality of their cables is second to none. To get your hands on the best value breakout cable send an email to sales@qsfptek.com